For the extreme adventurer, Mother Nature has provided Newfoundland with an estimated Black Bear population close to 10,000. These giants are recorded for being more than 500 lbs. and believed to be larger in stature than its North American cousin. Standing among few at the top of the food chain, these predators feed on young moose and caribou, wild rodents, and for desert grasses and berries.
Strategy and Experience!
Backed by years of experience, we can lead you through proper routes and provide you the highest probability of opportunity. With the strategic placement of bait stations and knowledge of past sightings we can bring you to your trophy. It's then up to you to seize the moment when opportunity knocks. When you've captured your prey, we can provide all arrangements to cut, transport, and ship to storage.
Feel free to ask our knowledgable staff regarding regulations, license fees, season dates, pursuing techniques, or anything you might need. We're more than happy to help.
Hunting Newfoundland Bear
We offer two types of bear hunts such as the baited hunt and a spot and stock hunt. Our baited hunts are in the spring and fall, the spring dates are late may to the end of june and our fall hunts are early September to late October. Our spot and stock hunt is carried out in the fall early September to Late October. The spot and stock hunt is second to none you will hunt the Buchans plateau which is a part of the long range mountains, at this time the hills have an abundance of blueberries and partridge berries which makes up a large part of the bears diet in the fall. For this hunt you will need a set of 10x50 powered or better binoculars or spotting scope as you will be glassing great distances over open tundra areas.
The Black Bear
Newfoundland's big bruins eat more meat, especially moose and caribou, and less plant material than black bears in other parts of North America. Newfoundland lacks many types of nutritious plants found elsewhere, and the bears compensate by eating more meat. In contrast, Labrador holds some of the world's smallest black bears. The animals found north of Nain struggle against a harsh climate with a short summer season, growing more slowly and reproducing less frequently than the world's other black bear populations.
Black bears are solitary animals that eat a variety of foods including leaves, berries, grass, fish, insects, and small mammals. They will occasionally take a farmer's livestock. Black bears mate in the summer. After mating season, a thick layer of fat is built up in preparation for the winter. Sheltered dens such as caves, large hollow logs, and wind-fall trees are chosen for overwintering. In late January or early February one to three (usually two) tiny cubs are born to the dormant female. Black bears are not true hibernators since their body temperature remains high and they can be fairly easily aroused. In late March or April, the cubs, each weighing about 3 kilograms, emerge from the den with their mother. They remain together until early fall when the young are weaned or until the second spring. After this the bears lead a solitary lifestyle with the young reaching adult size at the age of five or six.
Black bears are found throughout the province except for the Avalon Peninsula. If spotted, they should not be approached. Never attempt to feed bears; campers should always store food so bears cannot smell or reach it. Never store cooked food in tents since bears will come to look for it.
Attacks by black bears are rare, but they do occur. Between 1984 and 1994 six people were killed and thirty-six injured by black bear attacks in British Columbia, Canada. There have been very few serious human safety complaints about black bears in Newfoundland and Labrador, although several campers have been frightened or had coolers of food stolen, and others have been chased. The most dangerous bears are those that get into the habit of being fed by people, as well as the females defending their cubs. Black bears will chase their cubs up trees and defend them from the base of the tree. Despite their chubby appearance, black bears are extremely strong - their cast-iron-like muscles are capable of ripping a car apart in search of food.
Hikers should always look for signs of black bears - droppings, or claw-marked trees. Being noisy is a good idea in back bear country. Surprises are avoided when the bear hears you coming, and will usually leave. Most encounters are unsuspecting, with the human often never knowing that they were in the vicinity of a black bear. Unleashed dogs have been known to antagonize bears, bring attacks on their owners. Examining a dead moose or caribou in the countryside can also provoke bears trying to protect their kill. Experts suggest that if you find yourself facing a black bear you should back away slowly while talking calmly to the bear. Black bears often bluff charge, testing to see if you are potentially endangering. Do not run away from a confronted black bear - most bears can outrun a race horse. Avoid eye contact with the animal (also with most animals in similar situations) as this can be perceived as aggressive behaviour. Finally, if you are actually attacked by a black bear, fight back. The province's black bears have never been a serious problem for people, and with some common sense, they never will be. In contrast, moose are responsible for numerous injuries and the occasional death due to their erratic behaviour around cars.